CORBA 2.4 MAILINGLIST Avatar
  1. OMG Issue

CORBA24 — Can native be used in constructed IDL types?

  • Key: CORBA24-69
  • Legacy Issue Number: 3258
  • Status: closed  
  • Source: Floorboard Software ( Jonathan Biggar)
  • Summary:

    CORBA 2.3.1, section 3.10.5 says:

    "A native type may be used to define operation parameters and results.
    However, there is no requirement that values of the type be permitted in
    remote invocations, either directly or as a component of a constructed
    type."

    This is ambiguous as to whether a native type may be used in a
    constructed IDL type that is intended to be used only locally:

    // IDL

    native MyNative;

    struct MyStruct

    { MyNative a_native; }

    ;

    So, should the first sentence in 3.10.5 be read to mean that native may
    ONLY be used in parameters & results? If so, we ought to put the word
    "only" in there.

  • Reported: CORBA 2.3.1 — Wed, 26 Jan 2000 05:00 GMT
  • Disposition: Resolved — CORBA 2.4
  • Disposition Summary:

    Incorporate changes and close issue.

  • Updated: Fri, 6 Mar 2015 20:58 GMT