DMN 1.3 RTF Avatar
  1. OMG Issue

DMN13 — Clarification needed if null is passed as value for optional parameter of built in function

  • Key: DMN13-26
  • Status: open  
  • Source: ACTICO ( Daniel Thanner)
  • Summary:

    Some built-in functions has optional parameters. Chapter 10.3.4 describes "Whenever a parameter is outside its domain, the result of the built-in is null."

    Should the following call to a built-in function result to null?

    replace("This is a string", "[a-z]", "#", null)
    

    The optional parameter "flags" of the built-in function replace() is null. Parameter domain is string as stated in table 60 on page 133. Null is not in the domain of type string.

    This topic was already discussed in the DMN TCK. We think that the behavior should be the same as the function is called without the optional parameter:

    replace("This is a string", "[a-z]", "#", null) = replace("This is a string", "[a-z]", "#")
    

    Clarification in the specification is appreciated.

    May be we can change the sentence in chapter 10.3.4 on page 130 to: "Whenever a parameter is outside its domain, the result of the built-in is null. If null is passed as value to an optional parameter, the built-in behaves like no value is passed."

  • Reported: DMN 1.1 — Tue, 10 Oct 2017 14:32 GMT
  • Updated: Mon, 8 Oct 2018 22:37 GMT