CORBA 2.2 MAILINGLIST Avatar
  1. OMG Issue

CORBA22 — Do typecodes need literal constant representations in all mappings?

  • Key: CORBA22-4
  • Legacy Issue Number: 73
  • Status: closed  
  • Source: Anonymous
  • Summary:

    Summary: Section 6.7 of the CORBA 2 spec constrains the representation of typecodes such that typecode "literals" can be placed in C include files. Is this meant?

  • Reported: CORBA 1.2 — Tue, 13 Aug 1996 04:00 GMT
  • Disposition: Resolved — CORBA 2.2
  • Disposition Summary:

    The offending paragraph, which is now the para 3 of section 10.7, seems to not clearly state anythi

  • Updated: Fri, 6 Mar 2015 20:58 GMT