CORBA 3.4 RTF Avatar
  1. OMG Issue

CORBA34 — BiDir GIOP Policy Clarification

  • Key: CORBA34-305
  • Legacy Issue Number: 4115
  • Status: closed  
  • Source: Network Associates ( Brian Niebuhr)
  • Summary:

    I am a little confused as to the scope of the BiDirPolicy in the 2.4.1
    specification. Is the BiDirPolicy a POA policy, an ORB policy, or both? In
    section 15.8 paragraph 5 on page 15-55, the specification states:

    "If the client ORB policy permits bi-directional use
    of a connection, a Request message should contain an IOP::ServiceContext
    structure in its Request header, which indicates that this GIOP connection
    is bi-directional."

    but then in section 15.9 paragraph 4 on page 15-59, the specification
    states:

    "In the absence of a BidirectionalPolicy being passed in the
    PortableServer::POA::create_POA operation, a POA will assume a policy value
    of
    NORMAL."

    but then again in the next sentence the specification states:

    "A client and a server ORB must each have a BidirectionalPolicy with a value
    of
    BOTH for bi-directional communication to take place."

    Could someone clarify for me what the intent for the scope of the policy was
    here, and what the rationale behind that decision was? We are currently
    reviewing how to use/fix BiDirIIOP in our submission to the firewall RFP,
    and I would like to understand the issues regarding the scope of the BiDir
    policy.

  • Reported: CORBA 2.4.1 — Tue, 19 Dec 2000 05:00 GMT
  • Disposition: Deferred — CORBA 3.4
  • Disposition Summary:

    Deferred

    This proposal was generated automatically by request of the Task Force Chair Adam Mitz.

  • Updated: Mon, 30 Mar 2020 19:47 GMT